Record of Directors

No. Images Name of Director Nationality Appointed Ceased
1 Pushpanathan a/l S A Kanagarayar
Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Malaysian 17 June 2019 -
Independent Non-Executive Director 12 Nov 2012 17 June 2019
2 Joseph Tek Choon Yee
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Malaysian 23 May 2010 -
Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director 18 May 2009 23 May 2010
Executive Director 19 Oct 2008 18 May 2009
Alternate to Ling Ah Hong 22 May 2008 19 Oct 2008
3 Purushothaman a/l Kumaran
Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Malaysian 23 May 2010 -
4 Shirley Goh
Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 22 Sep 2020 -
5 Datuk Dr. Choo Yuen May
Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 01 Nov 2016 -
6 Fatimah Binti Merican
Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 01 Nov 2017 -
7 Velayuthan a/l Tan Kim Song
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 07 Apr 2021 -
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director 26 Feb 2004 22 May 2010
Managing Director 26 Feb 2004 22 May 2010
Managing Director 13 Mar 2003 26 Feb 2004
Executive Director 25 Aug 1997 13 Mar 2003
Director 18 Jun 1997 -
8 - Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Lee Oi Hian
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 21 Sep 2021 -
9 - Leong Sean Meng
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 21 Sep 2021 -
10 - Mah Fak Chin
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 21 Sep 2021 -
11 Liew Hau Seng
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 01 Sep 2019 12 Oct 2021
12 Tan Sri Dato' Tan Boon Seng @ Krishnan
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 07 Dec 1993 07 Apr 2021
Alternate to Lim Choong Kong 02 May 1986 31 Aug 1988
13 Boey Tak Kong
Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 17 June 2019 21 Sep 2020
14 Dato' Soam Heng Choon
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 06 Apr 2015 31 Aug 2019
15 M. Ramachandran A/L V. D. Nair
Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Singaporean/ Permanent Resident of Malaysia 28 May 2007 28 Aug 2019
16 Tan Sri Dato' Wong See Wah
Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Malaysian 16 Aug 2006 27 Aug 2018
17 Dato' Teh Kean Ming
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 09 Jul 2009 05 Apr 2015
18 Khoo Khee Ming @ Koo Khee Ming
Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 24 Mar 2003 24 Aug 2012
19 Datuk Oh Chong Peng
Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 24 Mar 2003 24 Aug 2012
20 Dato' Goh Chye Koon
Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 12 May 2000 09 Jul 2009
21 Ling Ah Hong
Executive Director
Malaysian 09 Nov 2005 19 Oct 2008
22 Loy Boon Chen
Alternate to Goh Chye Koon
Malaysian 13 Mar 2003 31 Jan 2007
Director 22 Sep 1999 13 Mar 2003
23 Tan Sri Dato' (Dr) Haji Ahmad Azizuddin bin Haji Zainal Abidin
Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Malaysian 13 Mar 2003 14 Aug 2006
Director 11 Apr 1985 13 Mar 2003
24 - Tan Sri Datuk Abdul Hamid Egoh
Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Malaysian 24 Mar 2003 26 Feb 2004
25 Choo Choon Yeow
Director
Malaysian 18 Jun 1997 25 Sep 2002
26 Dato' Goh Chye Keat
Director
Malaysian 31 Mar 1990 22 Sep 1999
27 Tan Sin Leong
Director
Malaysian 08 Aug 1986 25 Aug 1997
28 Ong Yen Tian
Director
Malaysian 11 Apr 1985 31 Mar 1990
29 - Lim Kian Peng @ Lim Keng Peng
Director
Malaysian 02 May 1986 07 Dec 1989
30 - Thye Fook Keong
Alternate to Lim Kian Peng @ Lim Keng Peng
Malaysian 08 Aug 1986 07 Dec 1989
31 Lim Choong Kong
Director
Malaysian 29 Jan 1985 31 Aug 1988
32 Koh Boon Chor
Director
Malaysian 29 Jan 1985 02 May 1986
33 - Jamaliah bte Ismail
First Director
Malaysian 15 Jan 1985 29 Jan 1985
34 - Leong Sau Mui
First Director
Malaysian 15 Jan 1985 29 Jan 1985
Updated: 14 October 2021